Plata, 131 S. Ct. 1910, 1947 (2011). 133 Id. 134 The Cornerstone of California’s Solution to Reduce Overcrowding, Costs, and Recidivism, CAL. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS & REHABILITATION, http://www.cdcr.ca.gov/realignment/ (last visited Sep. 12, 2014). 135 Bob Egelko, Court Gives California 2 Years to Lower Prison Population, SF GATE (Feb. 11, 2014), http://www.sfgate.com/crime/article/Court-gives-California-2-years-to-lower-prison-5221828.php. By February 28, 2016, California must reduce its population from the current 117,500 individuals to 112,100. Id. 136 See CAL. CONST. art II, § 10(c) (“The Legislature . . . may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.”). 129 186 2. Aging Prisoner Population Not surprisingly, older prisoners require more medical care, which increases the cost per year spent on these “aging” prisoners. 137 The annual medical care of older prisoners ranges from approximately $14,000 to $44,000 more than their younger incarcerated