STAT. § 41.470 (providing that "liability imposed by this section is in addition to any liability now imposed by law"); OR. REV. STAT. § 30.765 (providing this remedy "[i]n addition to any other remedy provided by law"). 18. See Fuller v. Studer, 833 P.2d 109, 112-13 (Idaho 1992) (holding that an action for negligent supervision is not abrogated by the $2,500 statutory liability imposed upon parents for willful torts of minors because negligent supervision is an independent act of negligence). 19. See, e.g., CAL. EDUC. CODE § 48904 (West 1993); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-523 (1999). 20. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 48-702 (1997) (shoplifting up to $250); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-11-16 (1996) (shoplifting up to $500). 21. See, e.g., Wis. STAT. ANN. § 895.035 (West 1997) (imposing liability for stolen property and "etching or marking, drawing or writing with paint, ink or other substance"). 22. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 18-671 IA (1997) (allowing treble civil damages). 23. See, e.g., ARiz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3111(F) (West Supp. 1999).