STAT. § 43-801 (1998); NEv. REV. STAT. § 41.470 (1997); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-523 (1999); OR. REV. STAT. § 30.765 (1999); 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 5502, 5505 (West 1991); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-1-3 (1997); TENN. CODE ANN. § 37-10-103 (1996); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-11-16 (1996); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 4.24.190 (West Supp. 2000); W. VA. CODE §§ 55-7A-1, 55-7A-2 (2000); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 895.035 (West 1997); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-203 (Michie 1999); V.I.CODE ANN. tit. 14, §484 (Supp. 1994). 13. See HAW. REV. STAT. § 577-3 ("The father and mother of unmarried minor children shall jointly and severally be liable in damages for tortious acts committed by their children, and shall be jointly and severally entitled to prosecute and defend all actions in which the children or their individual property may be concerned."). 14. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-661(A); see also, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 6-210 (permitting recovery "for economic loss wilfully caused by a minor"). 15. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 6-5-3 80 ($1,000 and court costs); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-661(B) ($10,000); CAL CIV. CODE ANN. § 1714.1