tort liability for intentional acts of family members
[…] for willful torts of minors because negligent supervision is an independent act of negligence).
19. See, e.g., CAL. EDUC. CODE § 48904 (West 1993); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 115C-523
(1999).
20. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 48-702 (1997) (shoplifting up to $250); UTAH CODE ANN.
§ 78-11-16 (1996) (shoplifting up to $500).
21. See, e.g., Wis. STAT. ANN. § 895.035 (West 1997) (imposing liability for stolen
property and "etching or marking, drawing or writing with paint, ink or other substance").
22. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 18-671 IA (1997) (allowing treble civil damages).
23. See, e.g., ARiz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3111(F) (West Supp. 1999). The Arizona
statute states the following:
If the court finds that the parent or guardian of a minor found responsible for violating
this section knew or reasonably should have known of the minor's unlawful conduct and
made no effort to prohibit it, the parent or guardian is jointly and severally responsible for
any fine imposed pursuant to this section or for anycivil actual damages resulting from the
unlawful use of the firearm by the minor.
Id. The California statute states the following:
Civil liability for any injury to the person or property of another proximately caused by
the discharge of a firearm by a minor under the age of 18 years shall be imputed to a parent