Brief of the United States as Amicus Curiae Supporting Respondents
[…] five-year period of repose established by Section
1658(b)(2) provides an outer limit on the dilatory plaintiff ’s ability to pursue securities-law claims. See pp. 2426, infra. Had Congress additionally wished to modify
the triggering date for the limitations period in cases in
which an investor has been dilatory, Congress could
have done so. Here it did not choose to incorporate in
this way principles of laches into the statute of limitations it adopted.
Petitioners’ alternative theory is also inconsistent
with the express constructive-discovery rule established
by 15 U.S.C. 77m, which provides that the limitations
period should start to run in the relevant cases “after
the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or
after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Ibid. Section 77m unambiguously contemplates that, when the plaintiff fails to
exercise “reasonable diligence,” the limitations period
will begin to run when “discovery should have been
made,” not when the plaintiff should have commenced
his investigation. As the best evidence of Congress’s