Brief of the United States as Amicus Curiae Supporting Respondents
[…] point at which the investigation should have commenced.
There is consequently no textual basis for petitioners’
view that the two-year limitations period begins to run
when the plaintiff is placed on “inquiry notice.” No
more than actual discovery occurs when an investigation
commences does constructive discovery occur when an
investigation should have done so.
The error in petitioners’ approach is confirmed by
15 U.S.C. 77m, one of the limitations periods on which
the Court in Lampf relied (see 501 U.S. at 360 & n.7),
which establishes an express constructive-discovery
rule. Section 77m states that “[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k
or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year
after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by
the exercise of reasonable diligence.” 15 U.S.C. 77m
(emphasis added).5 Section 77m provides the best evidence of Congress’s understanding of how constructivediscovery principles apply in the securities context. In
a case in which the plaintiff fails to exercise “reasonable
5