Brief of the United States as Amicus Curiae Supporting Respondents
[…] In addition, however, the term “discovery” in this provision is properly read to encompass constructive discovery. When Congress enacted Section 1658(b)(1), it was
well-established that the limitations period adopted in
Lampf could commence to run either upon actual discovery of the relevant facts or at the time of constructive
discovery—i.e., the time when the plaintiff should have
discovered the violation in the exercise of reasonable
diligence.
In Lampf, the Court referenced Section 13 of the
Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77m, which includes an
express constructive-discovery rule, as one source of the
limitations period the Court adopted. See Lampf, 501
U.S. at 360 n.7. Under Section 13, the limitations period
begins to run “after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should
have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”
15 U.S.C. 77m (emphasis added). Between this Court’s
decision in Lampf and the enactment of Section
1658(b)(1), the courts of appeals uniformly applied a rule
of constructive discovery, often by express reference to
16
Section 13.3 This Court likewise construed similarly