Shadow Citizens - CSG Justice Center
[…] permitted imprisonment for debt.”).
180. See Vern Countryman, Bankruptcy and the Individual Debtor—and a Modest
Proposal to Return to the Seventeenth Century, 32 CATH. U. L. REV. 809, 814 (1983) (“A wave of reform in the 1830’s . . . led to state constitutional provisions forbidding imprisonment for debt. Today, such prohibitions appear in the constitutions of most states
and in the statutes of several where the constitutions are silent.”).
181. See 28 U.S.C. § 2007 (2006) (“A person shall not be imprisoned for debt [through] process issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein
imprisonment for debt has been abolished.”).
182. BANNON ET AL., supra note 159, at 19.
183. See infra Part IV.B.
184. See infra Part IV.B.
185. Ann K. Wagner, The Conflict Over Bearden v. Georgia in State Courts: PleaBargained Probation Terms and the Specter of Debtors’ Prison, 2010 U. CHI. LEGAL F.
383, 384 (2010).
382