Doe, 457 U.S. 202, 228 (1982)). 258. TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-29-202(b) (2010) (providing that these costs are assessed “at the conclusion of the person’s trial, except where the court has made a finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is indigent at the time of application.”). 396 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 117:2 self-perpetuating two-tier voting rights jurisprudence. The right to vote is fundamental for non-felons, requiring strict scrutiny analysis of state laws that infringe on that right.