Today, such prohibitions appear in the constitutions of most states and in the statutes of several where the constitutions are silent.”). 181. See 28 U.S.C. § 2007 (2006) (“A person shall not be imprisoned for debt [through] process issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein imprisonment for debt has been abolished.”). 182. BANNON ET AL., supra note 159, at 19. 183. See infra Part IV.B. 184. See infra Part IV.B. 185. Ann K. Wagner, The Conflict Over Bearden v.