Shadow Citizens - CSG Justice Center
[…] Vote: Did The Fifteenth Amendment Repeal Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment?, 92
GEO. L.J. 259, 261 (2004) (“Criminal disenfranchisement was widely used in the South after Reconstruction to suppress the vote of African-Americans.”). It is important to note that the Fifteenth Amendment did not grant suffrage to African American women, or any
other women for that matter. That right came pursuant to the ratification of the
Nineteenth Amendment in 1920, which prohibited denial of the right to vote based on
sex. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIX.
53. Voting Rights Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. § 1973 (2006).
54. The exception is for laws enacted for a racially discriminatory purpose. See
Hunter v. Underwood, 471 U.S. 222, 233 (1985).
55. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. § 1 (“No state shall make or enforce any law
which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall
any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor
362
PENN STATE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 117:2
fundamental right,56 states must show that restrictions on voting are
necessary pursuant to a compelling governmental interest, are narrowly
tailored, and are the least restrictive means of achieving the state’s
objective.57