Shadow Citizens - CSG Justice Center
[…] 257. See Bredesen, 624 F.3d at 755, 757 (Moore, J., dissenting) (“[T]he Tennessee statute here is ‘ludicrously ineffectual’ at encouraging the payment of child-support
arrears as it makes no accommodation for individuals like the Plaintiffs who simply
cannot pay despite a willingness to do so.”) (quoting Plyer v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202, 228 (1982)).
258. TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-29-202(b) (2010) (providing that these costs are assessed
“at the conclusion of the person’s trial, except where the court has made a finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is indigent at the time of application.”).
396
PENN STATE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 117:2
self-perpetuating two-tier voting rights jurisprudence. The right to vote
is fundamental for non-felons, requiring strict scrutiny analysis of state
laws that infringe on that right. Simultaneously, courts allow a