Shadow Citizens - CSG Justice Center
[…] Racialized Punishment and Prison Abolition, in THE ANGELA Y. DAVIS READER 96, 100
(1998) (“[T]he Black Codes . . . criminalized such behavior as vagrancy, breech of job contracts, absence from work, the possession of firearms, insulting gestures or acts. . . .”);; ALEXANDER, supra note 3, at 28 (“Although . . . convict laws . . . are rarely seen as part
of the black codes, that is a mistake . . . the main purpose of the codes was to control the
freedman, and the question of how to handle convicted black lawbreakers was very much
at the center of the control issue.”).
51. Section 1 provides that “[n]either slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a
punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within
the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIII,
§ 1 (emphasis added); see, e.g., Ryan S. Marion, Prisoners for Sale: Making the
Thirteenth Amendment Case Against State Private Prison Contracts, 18 WM. & MARY