Richardson v. Ramirez - Felon Voting ProCon.org
[…] the registrar of voters in a county where there is a registrar
of voters, before the first day of September of each year, a
statement showing the names of all persons convicted of infamous
crimes or of the embezzlement or misappropriation of public
money during the year prior to that first day of September,
whose convictions have become final. The registrar of voters
shall, during the first week of September in each year, cancel
the affidavits of registration of such persons. The county clerk
shall certify the statement under the seal of his office. . . ."
[ Footnote 5 ] Section 14240 of the California Elections Code (Supp.
1974) provides:
"A person offering to vote may be orally challenged within the
polling place only by a member of the precinct board upon any or
all of the following grounds:
. . . . .
"(g) That he has been convicted of a felony.
. . . . .
"On the day of the election no person, other than a member of a
precinct board or other official responsible for the conduct of
the election, shall challenge any voter or question him
concerning his qualifications to vote. . . ."