Richardson v. Ramirez - Felon Voting ProCon.org
[…] probation papers. . . ."
[ Footnote 7 ] Section 4852.01 of the California Penal Code (1970)
provides that a person convicted of a felony who was incarcerated
may file, any time after his release from custody, a notice of
intention to apply for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon.
It further provides, however:
"This chapter shall not apply to persons convicted of
misdemeanors; to persons who have served time in county jails
only; to persons serving a mandatory life parole; to persons
committed under death sentences; or to persons in the military
service."
Section 4852.13 of the California Penal Code (1970) provides:
"If, after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has
demonstrated by his course of conduct his rehabilitation and his
fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of
citizenship, the court shall make an order declaring that the
petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the
Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner. Such order shall
be filed with the clerk [418 U.S. 24, 31]
of the court, and
shall be known as a certificate of rehabilitation. The
certificate shall show the date on which the original notice of
intention to apply for a certificate was filed."
http://www.felonvotingprocon.org/pop/RichardsonvRamirez.htm (24 of 54)10/18/2006 12:17:28 PM
Richardson v. Ramirez - Felon Voting ProCon.org
Section 4852.16 provides: