The “Other” Side of Richardson v. Ramirez
[…] equal protection.” Id. at 56.
Id. at 42-43.
Id. at 55.
Id. (quoting Brief for Respondents, supra note 51, at 41).
205
the yale law journal
because “how it became part of the Amendment is less important than what it
says and what it means.”62
3. The Court’s Analysis
The Court’s analysis in Ramirez differed from typical equal protection
decisions. Unlike most claims arising under the Equal Protection Clause, the
Court held that respondents’ equal protection challenge to felon disenfranchisement statutes implicated not merely the Equal Protection Clause (in
Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment), but also Section 2 of the
Amendment, which reads:
Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States
according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of
persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed. But when the right
to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and VicePresident of the United States, Representatives in Congress, the
Executive and Judicial officers of a State, or the members of the
Legislature thereof, is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such
State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States,
or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime,
the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion
which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number
of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State.63
The Court thus found itself in the position of interpreting the little-discussed
Penalty Clause, of which “[t]he legislative history . . . is scant indeed.”64 The
Ramirez Court noted that “the framers of the Amendment were primarily