The “Other” Side of Richardson v. Ramirez
[…] (to wit, “Felony”), and the fact that they did not deploy that term in the
Penalty Clause context suggests that they meant for “other crime” to refer to
some other category (or sub-category) of offenses.197 In any case, the absence
194.
195.
196.
197.
230
Harvey v. Brewer, 605 F.3d 1067, 1073-74 (9th Cir. 2010).
But see Re & Re, supra note 21 (manuscript at 38-39) (noting that drafters of the Fifteenth
Amendment considered constitutionalizing an affirmative sanction for “treason, felony, or
other infamous crime”).
Cf. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 (“The Senators and Representatives . . . shall in all Cases,
except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their
Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the
same . . . .”).
Of course, this “something else” could conceivably include misdemeanors; this objection is
addressed supra text accompanying notes 194-196.
the “other” side of richardson v. ramirez
of an adjective denoting seriousness in the Penalty Clause’s “other crime”