By the same token, the creation of an affirmative defense would allow franchisors to use their unique positions of control to influence the sexual harassment and discrimination policies and practices of their franchisees without fearing that such action will ultimately increase their chances of being held liable. Giving responsible and active franchisors a shield from liability represents a positive step towards shielding the nation’s workers from workplace sexual harassment and discrimination. 245. Title VII’s definition of the term employer is found at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (2000). 246. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 2000e-4(g)(5), which states that the EEOC is empowered “to make such technical studies as are appropriate to effectuate the purposes and policies of this subchapter and to make the results of such studies available to the public.” 247. McDonald’s Corp. stands as a vivid example. The company, which started a mere fifty years ago as a hamburger stand, now has more than 30,000 locations and is the world’s largest owner of real estate.