View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] 184
Shelby County, 133 S. Ct. at 2630.
185
See Charles & Fuentes-Rohwer, The Voting Rights Act in Winter, supra note 102 (explaining
that a superstatute, such as the VRA, “is landmark legislation that addresses a significant public policy
question, the resolution of which compels the cooperation of all branches of government”); see also
WILLIAM N. ESKRIDGE JR. & JOHN FEREJOHN, A REPUBLIC OF STATUTES: THE NEW AMERICAN
CONSTITUTION 27 (2010) (offering the VRA as a classic example of a superstatute).
186
Shelby County, 133 S. Ct. at 2633 (Ginsburg, J., dissenting).
187
42 U.S.C. § 1973a(c) (2012).
510
CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 47:481
does a voting change “not have the purpose and will not have the effect of
denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race or color?”188 And
what is the meaning of the language of Section 2 of the Act, which
prohibits the denial or abridgment of the right to vote “on account of race
or color?”189 These were questions for the future, for the courts to sort