company police
[…] However, off-duty company police
officers off their employer’s premises would not have arrest authority and would
therefore only have the detention powers of a private citizen as provided in N.C.G.S.
15A-404.
14.
MAY ALL COMPANY POLICE AGENCIES ENTER INTO MUTUAL AID
AGREEMENTS TO EXPAND THE TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION OF THEIR
OFFICERS?
No. Only campus police agencies may have the benefit of a mutual aid agreement.
N.C.G.S. 74E-6(d). Railroad police and special police are ineligible.
Even though the campus company police agency may be eligible, the agency cannot
enter into the agreement. N.C.G.S. 74E-6(d) specifically provides that “[t]he board of
trustees of any college or university that qualifies as a campus company police agency”
may enter into a mutual aid agreement with the governing board of a municipality or,
with the consent of the sheriff, the governing board of a county.
The board of trustees may only enter into a mutual aid agreement with the governing
board of a city or county.