One of these duties is taking the arrestee before a magistrate (or other judicial officer) without unnecessary delay. Transport is a necessary part of performing this duty. 7. MAY A COMPANY POLICE OFFICER CARRY A CONCEALED WEAPON ON THE PREMISES OF HIS EMPLOYER? Yes. N.C.G.S.§74E-6, permits a company police officer to carry a concealed weapon while on duty if duly authorized by his/her superior officer. 8. MAY A COMPANY POLICE OFFICER CARRY A CONCEALED WEAPON OFF THE PREMISES OF HIS EMPLOYER? Yes. The answer to this question is governed by N.C.G.S. § 74E-6 and N.C.G.S. § 14269(b) (4). Both these laws were amended by 2006 SL-259 s. 5. N.C.G.S. § 74E-6 now reads: “Company police officer shall have, if duly authorized by the superior officer in charge, the authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with G.S. 14-269(b)(4) and (5).”