company police
[…] 15.
DO COMPANY POLICE OFFICERS HAVE THE ONE MILE EXTRATERRITORIAL JURISDICTION GIVEN TO MUNICIPAL POLICE OFFICERS
BY N.C.G.S. 15A-402 AND N.C.G.S. 160A-286?
No. Although N.C.G.S. 74E-6(c) states that all company police officers have the same
powers as “municipal . . . police officers”, this same subsection then defines the territorial
jurisdiction of company police officers. N.C.G.S. 74E-6(g) provides that the authority
granted to company police officers in Chapter 74E is limited to the provisions of the
Chapter.
16.
MAY COMPANY POLICE OFFICERS CHARGE FOR INFRACTIONS?
Yes. N.C.G.S. 74E-6(c) specifically provides that company police officers have the
power to “make arrests for both felonies and misdemeanors and to charge for
infractions . . .” (emphasis added).
17.
MAY A COMPANY POLICE OFFICER ARREST WITH A WARRANT (I.E.
“SERVE AN ARREST WARRANT”) ON THEIR EMPLOYER’S PREMISES?
Yes. Under N.C.G.S. 15A-304, an order for arrest on a warrant is directed to a law
enforcement officer.