Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 14-415.10(4) & (5) and 14-415.12A, company police officers are exempt from the firearms safety and training course requirement. However, the officer must comply with all other provisions of N.C.G.S. 14-415.12(a). 10. MAY AN OFF-DUTY COMPANY POLICE OFFICER CARRY A CONCEALED WEAPON STATEWIDE PURSUANT TO N.C.G.S. 14-269? Yes. N.C.G.S. 74E-6(c) has been amended to provide that “Company police officers shall have, if duly authorized by the superior officer in charge, the authority to carry concealed weapons pursuant to and in conformity with G.S. 14-269(b)(5) [the off-duty officer exemption to the concealed weapons statute.] Both this statute and the administrative rules governing company police officers carrying concealed weapons (i.e., 12 NCAC 2I .0304 (2)) exempt anyone -- including a company police officer -- who carries a concealed weapon on