Reasonable Compensation Rulings and the Exacto Spring Approach
[…] management to a share of the bounty are common, we are aware
of no independent company owner agreeing to a compensation
plan granting management most, much less all, of it.205
Allocating all the bounty to the officer implicitly presumes
that only the officer could have steered the taxpayer to a
bountiful performance.206 We believe this is an erroneous
presumption of bilateral monopoly.207 Occasionally, the officer
203 To accord with real world business practice, contingent compensation formulas
must be agreed to before the period in question. Likewise, Treas. Reg. § 1.162-7(b)(2)
provides that to be reasonable contingent compensation it must represent a “free bargain
between the employer and the individual made before the services are rendered” Treas.
Reg. § 1.162-7(b)(2) (2011) (emphasis added). However, Exacto Spring does not appear to
limit its attempted coinage of the return on equity approach to ex ante compensation
formulas.
204 CEO cash bonus compensation is on average seventy-five percent of base salary.