CONFIDENTIAL UNTIL BOARD ADOPTION
[…] Supreme Court refused to hear an appeal from the New York decision. (Brady v. New York (1992) 80 N.Y.2d 596,
cert. den. (1993) 509 U.S. 905.) The Brady court reasoned that similarly situated taxpayers were those with the
same total income. For example, a nonresident earning $20,000 in New York, but with $100,000 reported total
income, should be taxed on the $20,000 New York-source income at the same rate as a New York resident with
$100,000 total income (and not at the same rate as a New York resident with $20,000 total income).
4
R&TC section 19101, subdivision (a), provides:
“If any amount of tax imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11
(commencing with Section 23001), is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment,
interest on that amount at the adjusted annual rate established under Section 19521 shall be paid
for the period from that last date to the date paid.”
NOT TO BE CITED AS PRECEDENT
Appeal of Richard R. and Mari J. Cower
-7-
has been no reliance on any written advice requested of respondent. R&TC section 19112
requires a showing of extreme financial hardship caused by significant disability or other