THE STAGNATION OF INDIANA REAL PROPERTY LAW Each year
[…] IC 32-17-1-1) or by the grantor’s attorney.14
Prior to the 2002 recodification, this concept was found in section 32-1-2-4,
which read: “Conveyances of lands, or of any interest therein, shall be by deed
in writing, subscribed, sealed, and duly acknowledged by the grantor, or by his
attorney; except bona fide leases for a term not exceeding three (3) years.”15 The
legislature originally introduced that section to the Indiana Code in 1852, it and
remained unchanged until the recodification 150 years later. A related statute,
section 32-21-4-1, states that all conveyances of land, mortgages, and leases for
more than three years “must be recorded in the recorder’s office of the county
where the land is situated.”16 That statute was also introduced to the Indiana
Code in 1852 in substantively the same form, although it was tweaked in 1875,
8. In its 2002 regular session, the Indiana General Assembly recodified title 32 of the
Indiana Code (the “Code”) through Senate Enrolled Act 57 (the “Act”).