A related statute, section 32-21-4-1, states that all conveyances of land, mortgages, and leases for more than three years “must be recorded in the recorder’s office of the county where the land is situated.”16 That statute was also introduced to the Indiana Code in 1852 in substantively the same form, although it was tweaked in 1875, 8. In its 2002 regular session, the Indiana General Assembly recodified title 32 of the Indiana Code (the “Code”) through Senate Enrolled Act 57 (the “Act”).