court ordered the wife to subordinate her judgment lien to that of the lender and the wife appealed.207 On appeal the wife, contended, among other matters, that the trial court lacked authority to subordinate her judgment lien after the final decree in the divorce proceeding had been entered.208 The wife argued that a trial court may order the modification of the lien as part of its division of the marital property but only at the time of the final decree.209 In reaching its decision, the court noted that, under Indiana law, a judgment lien is purely statutory.210 It also noted Indiana Code section 34-55-9-2 which provides that “‘all final judgments for the recovery of money or costs . . . constitute a lien upon real estate and chattels real liable to execution in the county where the judgment had been duly entered and indexed.’”211 The court 199. 200. 201. 202. 203. 204. 205. 206. 207. 208. 209. 210. 211. Id. (citing IND. TRIAL R. 9.2(b) (2009)). Id. Id. at 905. 902 N.E.2d 830 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), superseded, 920 N.E.2d 253 (Ind. 2010). Id. at 831-32. Id. at 832-33. Id. Id.