a place for agency expertise: reconciling agency expertise with
[…] 2001 § 515, Pub. L. No. 106-554, § 515, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-154 (2000) (seeking to
“ensur[e] and maximiz[e] the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information
(including statistical information) disseminated by Federal agencies”).
170. See, e.g., Data Access Act, 64 Fed. Reg. 54,926, 54,930 (Oct. 8, 1999) (granting
federal government “right to . . . [o]btain, reproduce, publish or otherwise use the data
first produced under an award”).
171. See, e.g., Amendment to the Clean Water Act for BP Damage Assessments, 33
U.S.C. § 1321(t)(1)(E) (2012) (stipulating caliber of data quality for Trust Fund grants for
Gulf Coast states); Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(3)(A) (2012)
(requiring agency administrators use “best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting
studies conducted in accordance with sound and objective scientific practices” and collect
data via “accepted methods or best available methods”).
172. 33 U.S.C. § 1321(t)(1)(E). See generally Holly Doremus, The Purposes, Effects,
and Future of the Endangered Species Act’s Best Available Science Mandate, 34 Envtl. L.