Justice Stevens also noted that T.L.O. had cited with approval Bilbrey v. Brown, 783 F.2d 1462 (9th Cir. 1984), which held unconstitutional a strip search conducted under circumstances similar to Redding. 97 See e.g. Cal. Educ. Code §49050, tit. 2, Div.4, ch.6, art. 8 (1993) (prohibiting school officials from conducting a search that involves “removing or arranging any or all of the clothing of a pupil to permit a visual inspection of the underclothing, breast, buttocks, or genitalia of the pupil.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 70, §§ 24-102 (providing that “No student’s clothing, except cold weather outerwear, shall be removed prior to or during the conduct of any warrantless search.”); Iowa Code Ann. §808A.2 (West 1994); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §28A.600.230(3)(West 1995); 13 T.L.O.’s Unanswered Questions: Few Rights and Fewer Remedies Renfrow upheld a dog sniff of a student, it condemned her strip-search based on the canine’s alert. 98 Tarter v.