Clarence James v. Nathaniel Lee Butler No. 134, September Term
[…] Proceedings Article,3 notwithstanding the fact that the case was removed from the District
Court and tried in th e Circuit Court. The Circuit C ourt for Prin ce Georg e’s Coun ty
concluded that Clarence James, the plaintiff and the petitioner herein, was not so limited, and
it entered jud gment, co nsistent with the jury’s verdict, 4 accord ingly. Addressing the appeal
filed by Nathanie l Lee Bu tler, the defen dant and re sponden t herein, the Court of Special
Appea ls disagre ed.
Butler v. James, 135 Md. App. 196, 761 A.2d 1036 (2000).
It
3
Maryland Code (1973, 1998 Replacement Volume) § 4-401 of the Courts and
Judicial Proceedings Article, as relevant, provides that “the District Court has exclusive
original civil jurisd iction in:
“(1) An action in contract or tort, if the debt or damages claimed do not
exceed $25,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interest, costs,
and atto rney's fees if attorn ey's fees ar e recov erable b y law or c ontract.”
4
The petitioner filed suit in the District Court and demanded the maximum amount
of damages that that court permitted. He did not amend his ad damnum clause when the