Caselaw on Identity Theft
[…] credit reports and restore her credit rating.
Havens was then indicted on two counts of wire fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343), three counts of using a
false social security number (18 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B), and one count of fraud in connection with
access devices ( 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2)) and (c)(1)). Havens pleaded guilty to all six counts.
The pre-sentence report recommended restitution in the amount of $42,099.70. The district court
sentenced Havens to 12 months and ordered her to pay the principal sum of $30,000 to Brown.
The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663A requires a court to order a defendant to
make restitution to the victim of an offence involving fraud or deceit. A victim is defined as “a
person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offence.” Havens
conceded that Brown is a victim under the Act.
Havens argued that the court should not have relied on the $30,000.00 state civil judgement
award because it was based on a theory of stolen credit and did not reflect the monetary losses
suffered by Brown.