COA 308763 ANTHONY MCNEAL V BLUE BIRD CORPORATION
[…] In
any event, as the trial court noted, the MPCA clearly provides that a plaintiff is entitled to actual
damages or $250, whichever is greater. The jury found that Blue Bird violated the MCPA and
that plaintiff was harmed as a result. Thus, plaintiff was entitled to at least a nominal award of
$250.
E. ATTORNEY FEES
Finally, Blue Bird argues that, even if judgment for plaintiff is affirmed, plaintiff was not
entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees under the MCPA where the jury awarded zero damages for
the claim and plaintiff could not be considered a prevailing party.
-11-
MCL 445.911(2) provides that “[e]xcept in a class action, a person who suffers loss as a
result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00,
whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.” In Mikos v Chrysler Corp, 158
Mich App 781; 404 NW2d 783 (1987), a panel of this Court concluded that a breach of an
implied warranty of merchantability in a transaction involving the sale of goods constituted a