COA 308763 ANTHONY MCNEAL V BLUE BIRD CORPORATION
[…] Great American because here Damon made an express warranty directly to Pack, the original
retail buyer.” Pack, 434 F3d at 820, n 12.
3
The fact that the jury specifically concluded that Blue Bird did not breach the express warranty
does not change the fact that there was contractual privity. The underlying contract may not
have been breached, but the contract nonetheless existed.
-6-
Blue Bird next argues that any breach of implied warranty accrued upon delivery of the
motor home in October 2006 and, as such, plaintiff’s claim was time-barred.
As previously stated, MCL 440.2314(1) provides that “[u]nless excluded or modified
[under MCL 440.2316] a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract
for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Warranties may
nevertheless be excluded or modified by agreement of the parties. MCL 440.2316(2) provides
that “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language