COA 308763 ANTHONY MCNEAL V BLUE BIRD CORPORATION
[…] 234 (2009). “A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the
reviewing court on the entire record is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was
made.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Any questions of law underlying an attorney fee
award are reviewed de novo. Id. at 297.
“[A]ttorney fees are not ordinarily recoverable unless a statute, court rule, or commonlaw exception provides the contrary.” Nemeth v Abonmarche Dev, Inc, 457 Mich 16, 37-38; 576
NW2d 641 (1998) (footnote omitted). MCL 445.911(2) provides that “[e]xcept in a class action,
a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover
actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.”
Plaintiff contends that when determining a reasonable attorney fee under the MCPA, the
trial court’s failure to strictly adhere to the Court’s opinion in Smith constituted an abuse of
discretion. The Court in Smith first detailed what trial courts have been doing when calculating