COA 308763 ANTHONY MCNEAL V BLUE BIRD CORPORATION
[…] Id.
B. PRIVITY OF CONTRACT
Blue Bird argues that there was no privity of contract between the parties because
plaintiff purchased the motor home from Holland and, absent privity of contract, plaintiff may
not bring an action against Blue Bird for breach of implied warranty of merchantability for
purely economic loss.
“In general, a warranty of merchantability is implied when the seller is a merchant of the
goods sold and provides that the goods will be of average quality within the industry.” Gorman
v American Honda Motor Co, Inc, 302 Mich App 113, 121; 839 NW2d 223 (2013). MCL
440.2314(1) specifically provides, that “[u]nless excluded or modified [under MCL 440.2316], a
warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is
a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Very simply, a “seller” is defined as “a person
who sells or contracts to sell goods,” and a buyer is “a person who buys or contracts to buy
goods.” MCL 440.2103. And “[a] ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the
buyer for a price . . .” MCL 440.2106.