COA 308763 ANTHONY MCNEAL V BLUE BIRD CORPORATION
[…] promised benefit; that was merely one way of demonstrating “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or
deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful . . .”
MCL 445.903(1). “A plaintiff who establishes breach of an implied warranty of merchantability
is therefore entitled to attorney fees under the Consumer Protection Act.” Mikos, 158 Mich App
at 785. It follows that, under Mikos, a breach of an express or implied warranty constitutes a
violation of the MCPA, entitling a plaintiff to recover reasonable attorney fees.
Furthermore, given the plain language of MCL 445.911(2), which allows “a person who
suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or
$250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees,” it is clear that, unlike
the requirements for a breach of warranty claim, the MCPA does not require the same quantum
of proof on the element of damages. The MCPA allows recovery of either actual damages or