The JOBS Act and Crowdfunding
[…] 110 Some have pointed out that the Janus decision creates a loophole that
corporations could exploit to avoid Rule 10b-5 liability. See, e.g., William A. Birdthistle, The
Supreme Court’s Theory of the Fund, 37 J. CORP. L. 771, 786 (2012) (“If [a parent
corporation] for example, created an external management firm, shifted all current
[corporate] assets to a newly formed shell company, and then provided all executive
management of the business via contract between those two entities, then could it not also
limit its exposure to securities suits by citing Janus?”).
111 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4) provides that “A security is a covered security with
respect to a transaction that is exempt from registration under this subchapter
pursuant to—. . . (C) section 77d(a)(6) of this title[.]” Section 77d(a)(6) deals with JOBS
Act securities transactions.
1388
BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 79:3
be subject to federal statutory and common law.112 One such
statute is the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act.113 The