The JOBS Act and Crowdfunding
[…] cannot show loss causation, then their fraud lawsuits will
ultimately fail.18 Thus, without proper guidance by the Securities
and Exchange Commission (SEC), plaintiff crowdfunding
investors may be left with nothing but worthless stock.
This note addresses challenges to fraud litigation
created by the JOBS Act. Part I provides background on the
8 See, e.g., Amy Cortese, The Crowdfunding Crowd is Anxious, N.Y. TIMES,
(Jan. 5, 2013), http://www.nytimes.com/2013/01/06/business/crowdfunding-for-smallbusiness-is-still-an-unclear-path.html?pagewanted=all&_r=0.
9 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(6).
10 Id. For a securities transaction to be exempted under § 77d, the “aggregate
amount sold to all investors by the issuer . . . is not more than $1,000,000,” and “the
aggregate amount sold to any investor by an issuer” cannot exceed “the greater of $2,000 or
five percent of the annual income or net worth of such investor if either the annual income
or the net worth of the investor is less than $100,000.” Id. § 77d(6)(B) (2012).
11 See infra Part III.
12 See 15 U.S.C. § 77z-1 (imposing higher pleading requirements for Rule
10b-5 violations).
13 Infra Part III.
14 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1.
15 Infra Part III.
16 Infra Part III.
17 Infra Part III.
18 Infra Part III.
2014]
JOBS ACT AND CROWDFUNDING
1375