The JOBS Act and Crowdfunding
[…] 37 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c) (2011). “[A]n investment contract for the
purposes of the Securities Act means a contract, transaction or scheme whereby a
person invests his money in a common enterprise and is led to expect profits solely
from the efforts of a promoter or a third party . . . .” SEC v. W.J. Howey Co., 328 U.S.
293, 298-99 (1946). For a more detailed analysis as to how crowdfunding can count as
securities, see Joan MacLeod Heminway & Shelden Ryan Hoffman, Proceed at Your
Own Peril: Crowdfunding and the Securities Act of 1933, 78 TENN. L. REV. 879, 954
(2011).
38 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c) (“[N]either the issuer nor any person acting on its
behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general
advertising.”).
39 See, e.g., Thomas Lee Hazen, Crowdfunding Or Fraudfunding? Social
Networks And The Securities Laws—Why The Specially Tailored Exemption Must Be
Conditioned On Meaningful Disclosure, 90 N.C. L. REV. 1735, 1747-48 (2012) (“In large