The JOBS Act and Crowdfunding
[…] structure of the issuer . . . .
Id.
51 § 77d-1(b)(1)(D). Depending on the amount, the level of disclosure ranges
from income taxes at a minimum to audited financial statements at a maximum. Id.
52 Id. § 77d-1(e)(1). Securities can be transferred to the “issuer of those
securities,” “an accredited investor,” “as part of [a] [registered] offering,” and to family
members. Id.
53 Id.
1380
BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 79:3
The JOBS Act calls for the creation of funding portals.
These portals are where the crowdfunding securities will be
transacted.54 Section 77d-1 places requirements on funding portals
and issuers that must be met to capitalize on the exemptions.55
These portals must “ensure that each investor . . . reviews investoreducation information, [and] . . . affirms that the investor
understands that the investor is risking the loss of the entire
investment, and that the investor could bear [the] loss.”56 The
investor must answer questions that demonstrate an
“understanding of the level of risk” associated with startup
investments, illiquidity, and other investment matters.57
Regulation of these funding portals is delegated to the Financial
Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA).58
C.