The Crowdfund Act's Strange Bedfellows
[…] 2. See Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act, Pub. L. No. 112–106, 126 Stat. 306 (2012)
[hereinafter JOBS Act]. This article uses the term “Crowdfund Act” because it is the name Congress
gave to the crowdfunding provisions of the JOBS Act, though the Crowdfund Act is technically Title
III of the larger JOBS Act. See generally C. Steven Bradford, The New Federal Crowdfunding
Exemption: Promise Unfulfilled, 40 SEC. REG. L.J. 195 (2012) [hereinafter Bradford, The New
Federal Crowdfunding Exemption] (providing detailed discussion and analysis of the Crowdfund
Act’s provisions).
3. 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(5)–(6) (2013). A natural person qualifies as an accredited investor
with (1) an “individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person’s spouse, exceed[ing]
$1,000,000” excluding that person’s primary residence or (2) “an individual income in excess of
$200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income with that person’s spouse in excess of
$300,000 in each of those years and . . . a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level
in the current year.” Id.
4. See Usha Rodrigues, Securities Law’s Dirty Little Secret, 81 FORDHAM L. REV. 3389,
3394, 3396 (2013) (“U.S. securities law has always allowed wealthy investors to enter certain
markets (including not only the market for private company investments but also private equity