For a while it looked as if the Crowdfund Act would include the wisdom of the crowd in its regulatory approach: a legal requirement aimed at developing the wisdom of the crowd was included in two early crowdfunding bills95 that Congress discussed prior to hastily drafting and passing the bill that became the Crowdfund Act.96 For example, one of the early bills required funding portals—the websites where crowdfunding investments occur—97to “make[] available . . . a method of communication that permits the issuer and investors to communicate with one another,”98 92. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.504 (2013) (allowing “[e]xemption[s] for limited offerings and sales of securities not exceeding $1,000,000”). 93. See id. § 230.506 (allowing “[e]xemption[s] for limited offers and sales without regard to dollar amount of offering”). 94. See Ellenoff, supra note 57, at 24 (noting that “the role of the crowd has been important, active, and lively” in other countries’ crowdfunding experiences, according to the owners of crowdfunding sites in the United Kingdom and Australia). 95. Entrepreneur Access to Capital Act, H.R. Res.