crowdfunding: the real and the illusory exemption
[…] In addition, the statute is silent on integration. Its silence means that the
use of retail crowdfunding and a second exemption would be analyzed
through a five-factor common law test that is famously difficult to apply.194
Since this could lead to the same draconian results, this might deter practitioners from combining retail crowdfunding with other methods of financing. This would run contrary to a different provision of the JOBS Act that
appears to encourage the combination of retail crowdfunding with other
187
See Rule 508 under the Securities Act as codified in 17 C.F.R. § 230.508 (2014)
(deemed the “substantial compliance” rule for its language permitting “insignificant” failures
to comply with Rules 504, 505, and 506 without resulting “in the loss of the exemption from
the requirements of Section 5” of the Securities Act).
188
See Rule 502(a) under the Securities Act as codified in 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(a) (2014).
189
See Section 12(a)(1) of the Securities Act as codified in 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1) (2012).
190
See 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(d) (2014).
191