crowdfunding: the real and the illusory exemption
[…] 152
See 15 U.S.C. § 78l(g) (2012). The other gateways are in Sections 12(b) and 15(d) of
the Exchange Act.
153
See THE RULE 12g5-1 REPORT, supra note 151, at 4–7.
154
See JOBS Act § 501 (amending Section 12(g) of the Exchange Act). Employees of the
issuers are excluded from the record holder count under both exemptions. See JOBS Act
§ 502.
155
See THE RULE 12g5-1 REPORT, supra note 151, at 3.
156
See JOBS Act § 303.
157
There is a question, however, whether the exclusion applies only to original investors
or also to resale investors who purchase in the secondary market.
158
See JOBS Act § 302(b) as codified in 15 U.S.C. 77d-1(b)(4) (2012) (An issuer who
utilizes retail crowdfunding shall “not less than annually, file with the Commission and provide to investors reports of the results of operations and financial statements of the issuer, as
the Commission shall, by rule, determine appropriate, subject to such exceptions and termination dates as the Commission may establish, by rule.”).
\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLB\4-2\HLB205.txt
2014]
unknown
Seq: 29
4-SEP-14
Crowdfunding: The Real and the Illusory Exemption
12:10
309
number of shareholders159 as those using retail crowdfunding without the
burden of any further disclosure.160