University of California, San Diego
[…] research subjects to volunteer for, or to continue to participate in, the
research study; and that the payments do not constitute (or appear to
constitute) coercion to participate in, or continue to participate in, the
research study.
6. The IRB and R&D Committee must review all proposals for payment of
subjects to ensure conformity with VA policies.
7. The VA Research Office is responsible for ensuring that IRB-approved
payment to subjects is made from a VA-approved funding source for
research activities.
3.2.1.1.9
Payment for Referral of Subjects
California law (Health and Safety Code section 445) states that “No person, firm,
partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, will for
profit refer or recommend a person to a physician, hospital, health-related facility,
or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment of any ailment or physical
condition.” On this basis, cash or cash-equivalent payment to health care
providers for referral of subjects or potential subjects is not permitted. In addition,
payments designed to accelerate recruitment that are tied to the rate or timing of
enrollment (“bonus payments”) are disallowed.