Final Decision and Order
[…] Administration and the Surface Transportation Board are charged with overseeing the
operational safety of interstate railways including the transportation by rail of hazardous
materials such as propane. That said, the Subcommittee reserves judgment on the question of
whether the Site Evaluation Committee or any New Hampshire state agency has safety oversight
Page 29 of 33
over SEA-3 owned tracks within the SEA-3 owned premises at the Site. In any event, this
separate question is rendered moot by the Settlement Agreement.
B. The Objectives of RSA 162-H: 1 Can Be Met By Selected State Agencies.
The Subcommittee must review the Petition and determine whether “consideration of the
proposal by only selected agencies represented on the Committee is required and that the
objectives of RSA 162-H:1 can be met by those agencies without exercising the provisions of
RSA 162-H.” RSA 162-H:4, IV (b). The Petition in this case satisfies that standard. A review
of the Petition reveals that DES and the Fire Marshal’s office are the two state agencies that
would either issue permits or enforce state statutes and regulations at the Facility.