Ag Gag Past, Present, and Future - Seattle University School of Law
[…] have been shockingly rare. But the infrequency of the challenges flows
directly from the rarity of the use of the laws—the disparagement statutes are virtually unused in every state.80 Only two cases have resulted in
published opinions: Texas Beef Group v. Winfrey81 and Action for a
Clean Environment v. Georgia.82 Neither case addressed the constitutionality of the statutes.83
When the agricultural industry claims disparaging remarks have
been made and brings litigation under the meat or food disparagement
laws, the cost of litigation for defendants is enormous. In 1996, Oprah
77. ALA. CODE. § 6-5-622 (1993) (“[Plaintiff can recover] damages . . . including but not limited to, compensatory and punitive damages.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.81(C) (West 2014)
(“If the plaintiff establishes that the disseminator knew or should have known that the information
was false, damages may be awarded, including compensatory and punitive damages . . . .”).
78. Phila. Newspapers, Inc. v. Hepps, 475 U.S. 767, 776 (1986).
79. ALA. CODE § 6-5-621(1) (1993); GA. CODE ANN. § 2-16-2(1) (1993); LA. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 3:4502(1) (1991); MISS. CODE ANN. § 69-1-253(a) (1994).