Ag Gag Past, Present, and Future - Seattle University School of Law
[…] available at http://www.bjs.gov/content/pub/pdf/SOO.PDF (reporting that nationally about half of
all forcible rapes result in an arrest).
35. LOVITZ, supra note 25, at 56 (quoting Representative Don Young).
36. Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act, Pub. L. No. 109-374, 120 Stat. 2652 (2006) (codified at
18 U.S.C. § 43 (2006)).
37. Id.
38. Will Potter, Analysis of the Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act, GREEN IS THE NEW RED,
http://www.greenisthenewred.com/blog/aeta-analysis-109th/ (last visited Feb. 18, 2015).
39. 18 U.S.C. § 43(a)(2)(A) (2006); Potter, supra note 38.
40. Potter, supra note 38.
41. 18 U.S.C. § 43 (2006) (“[P]unishment for a violation shall be . . . not more than 1
year . . . if the offense . . . does not instill in another the reasonable fear of serious bodily injury or
death and . . . results in economic damage that does not exceed $10,000 . . . not more than 5
years . . . if no bodily injury occurs and . . . results in economic damage exceeding $10,000 but not
1324
Seattle University Law Review
[Vol. 38:1317
II. THE EMERGENCE OF AGRICULTURAL DISPARAGEMENT OR “MEAT
LIBEL” STATUTES
A. What Is Meat Libel?
Most activists, facing decades in prison, have turned away from
crime and towards more soapbox activism: getting the message out. For