the legal profession's failure to discipline unethical
[…] disciplinary rules which prohibit lawyers from contacting persons
represented by counsel, his successor, Attorney General Janet Reno, re85. Id.
86. Id.
87. See id.
292
HOFSTRA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 36:275
issued it for public comment with some modifications. That rule was
codified in a series of regulations in 1994.88
The Thornburgh Memo and the Reno Rule became moot in 1998,
when Congress passed the Citizens Protection Act (“CPA”).89 This law
required federal prosecutors to abide by the ethics rules of the states in
which they practiced. Section 530B of the law provided, in part, that:
(a) An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and
rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each
State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the
same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that
State.
(b) The Attorney General shall make and amend rules of the
Department of Justice to assure compliance with this section.90
Not surprisingly, federal prosecutors have been highly critical of
the CPA. Section 530B does not limit federal prosecutors to compliance
with state ethical rules, instead declaring that they are subject to all
“[s]tate laws and rules.”91 The Act did not clarify what federal