Gutierrez Merits Brief - National Juvenile Justice Network
[…] Simmons, supra, 543 U.S. 551, 569.) Second, juveniles are “more
vulnerable . . . to negative influences and outside pressures” and have
limited control over their own environment. (Ibid.) Third, a juvenile’s
character is “not as ‘well formed’ as an adult’s; his traits are ‘less fixed’ and
his actions less likely to be ‘evidence of irretrievabl[e] deprav[ity].’” (Ibid.)
The Court further held that a sentencer must “examine all these
circumstances before concluding that life without any possibility of parole
[is] the appropriate penalty.” (Id. at 424 (emphasis added).)
Section 190.5 does not require consideration of the above factors, in
contravention of Miller. Section 190.5, subdivision (b) simply provides in
relevant part that the sentence for an offender under its provisions “shall be
confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or,
at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” Under section 190.5, a
sentencer could impose an LWOP sentence without consideration of all of
the factors required in Miller. Although the statute does not specify any
sentencing criteria, the Guinn court stated that “common sense” would