People of the State of California v. George T.
[…] should not be taken seriously provided evidence that Julius
intended his writing as a threat to be taken seriously.”
In re George T., 126 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 374.
22
is the subject of a criminal prosecution. The shifting of the burden of proof
in the context of such an inherently ambiguous medium of expression is
thus particularly dangerous.
B.
The Circumstances Under Which Julius Communicated His
Poem to Mary and Erin Do Not Convincingly Evidence a
Serious Expression of an Intent to Inflict Harm On Others.
Both the Constitution and California Penal Code § 422 place a heavy
burden on the prosecution to establish that a particular communication has
crossed the line from protected expression to an unprotected true threat. As
discussed above, both require that the communication be “so unequivocal,
unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person
threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of
the threat.” California Penal Code§ 422; United States v. Kelner, 534 F.2d
1020, 1027 (2d Cir. 1976), cited with approval in People v. Mirmirani, 30
Cal. 3d 375, 388 n.10 (1981). As the poetic expression at issue is
inherently equivocal, only the circumstances surrounding its