Before pure speech constitutionally may be punished as a criminal threat, the words used, when viewed in the context in which they are communicated, must convincingly express a serious intent to inflict harm. See Virginia, 123 S. Ct. at 1548; United States v. Kelner, 534 F.2d 1020, 1027 (2nd Cir. 1976). California Penal Code § 422 follows this model. To be punished as a criminal threat, the words, in context, must be “serious, deliberate statements of purpose.” In re Ricky T., 87 Cal. App. 4th 1132, 1137 (2001). The threat must be “so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 422. This requirement of certainty incorporated into California Penal Code § 422 is a constitutional one.