Bulletproofing Your Deals - Association of Corporate Counsel
[…] as security for the performance of another party to a contract, and where
the contract has an ipso facto clause allowing for the termination of that
contract upon the filing of a bankruptcy (and thereby allowing for the
enforcement of the letter of credit), the non-bankruptcy party may enforce
the letter of credit against the financial institution as an independent
obligation, even though it was conditioned upon the bankruptcy filing by
the debtor. See In re Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co., Inc., 2010 U.S.
Dist. Lexis 18544 (S.D. Ala. 2010).
v. Securities Safe Harbor Exception: Section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code
contains a safe harbor from the prohibition on bankruptcy ipso facto
clauses. A non-defaulting “swap agreement” participant may enforce
contractual rights upon the other party’s bankruptcy to “(i) liquidate,
terminate or accelerate one or more swap agreements because of condition
of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) or (ii) offset or net out any
termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection
with the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more swap
agreements.” See In re Lehman Brothers Holdings, Inc., 422 B.R. 407
(2010) (internal quotations omitted) (also held that the court may look to
the filing date of the initial Lehman entity for the operative bankruptcy
filing rather than the later filing date of the related Lehman entity in