A Case for Structural Reform of the National Labor Relations Board
[…] (Sept. 2002), available at http://www.nlrb.gov/sites/default/files/attachments/
basic-page/node-1727/redacted_10j_manual_5.0_reduced.pdf) (providing procedural and operational guidance for Agent’s for processing Section 10(j) cases); Office of the General Counsel, NLRB, Guide for Hearing Officers in NLRB
Representation and Section 10(K) Proceedings (Sept. 2003), available at http://
www.nlrb.gov/sites/default/files/attachments/basic-page/node-1727/hearing_
officers_guide.pdf (providing hearing officers with instruction on conducting
postelection hearings).
158. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12(a) (2012). In contrast, under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act and Americans with Disabilities Act, the Commission
has authority to make legislative rules. See 29 U.S.C. § 628 (2012) (ADEA)
(“[T]he [EEOC] may issue such rules and regulations as it may consider necessary or appropriate . . . .”).
159. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. pt. 1604 (2010) (describing EEOC Guidelines on
Discrimination because of Sex); 29 C.F.R. pt. 1605 (2010) (describing EEOC