A Case for Structural Reform of the National Labor Relations Board
[…] In contrast, NLRB rulemaking initiatives following promulgation of the healthcare regulations have failed. In 1992, the
Board attempted, unsuccessfully, to memorialize via rulemaking the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Communications
139. Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 236–37 (1974).
140. KERWIN & FURLONG, supra note 128, at 22–23 (“[I]nterpretive rules
may stretch law or rules . . . [but] do not impose new legal obligations . . . .”
(citing as example Equal Employment Opportunity Commission’s “Uniform
Guidelines on Employee Selection”)).
141. See 29 U.S.C. § 156 (2012) (stating that the NLRB has authority to
"make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the [APA], such rules
and regulations as may be necessary to carry out” the provisions of the NLRA);
Am. Hosp. Ass’n v. NLRB, 499 U.S. 606, 609 (1991) (upholding NLRB’s
healthcare unit rule); id. at 610 (describing how Section 6 of the NLRA is “unquestionably sufficient to authorize the rule at issue in this case”).
142. NLRB v.