State 1 Alabama (Uniform Parentage Act)
[…] MSW - Draft August 18, 2004 - 9:56 AM
State
Consent: Does
father have consent
rights?
Putative Father: Does
state have a putative
father registry? If so,
who qualifies for it?
Contact: Is playing a role in
child’s life a requirement for
establishing paternal rights?
How much of a role? Time
frame?
Notice Requirement: Does
father have a right to notice
of adoption?
Miscellaneous
"The father of a child
born to an unmarried
woman may file with the
Department of Public
Welfare an
acknowledgment of
paternity of the child
which shall include the
consent of the mother of
the child." 23 PaC.S. §
5103 (a). "In such case,
the father shall have all
the rights and duties as to
the child which he would
have had if he had been
married to the mother at
the time of the birth of the
child, and the child shall
have all the rights and
duties as to the father
which the child would
have had if the father had
been married to the
mother at the time of
birth." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5703
(a). "If the mother of the
child fails or refuses to
join in the
acknowledgment of
"The rights of a parent in
regard to a child may be
terminated after a petition
filed on any of the following
grounds: (1) The parent by
conduct continuing for a
period of at least six months