State 1 Alabama (Uniform Parentage Act)
[…] notice of the filing of the
petition." 23 Pa.C.S. §
2511(b).
RHODE ISLAND
734145.03-New York Server 7A
Adoption without
non-custodial
parent’s consent may
be granted, if
petitioners prove by
clear and convincing
evidence that this
parent’s parental
rights should be
terminated. R.I. Gen
Laws § 15-7-5.
Parental rights can be
terminated if: the
parent has willfully
neglected to provide
proper care and
maintenance for the
child for a period of
at least one year
where financially
able to do so, the
parent is unfit, or the
parent has abandoned
or deserted the child.
R.I. Gen Laws § 157-7(a). Parent of
child can petition the
court fifteen days
after birth of child to
terminate the other
parent’s right to
consent to adoption.
R.I. Gen Laws § 157-6.
No putative father
registry.
"A lack of communication or
contact with the child for at
least a six (6) month period
shall constitute prima facie
evidence of abandonment or
desertion." R.I. Gen Laws §
15-7-7(a)(4). Abandonment
can be found where substantial
periods elapsed during which
a father had no contact with
his children, since the
abandonment provision does
not include the element of
willfullness to show such
abandonment. In re Craig G.,
765 A.2d 1200 (R.I. 2001).
28