State 1 Alabama (Uniform Parentage Act)
[…] 26.33.120. The minimum
standards for determining
whether a parent has met his
obligations to his child include
his expressions of love and
affection for the child;
indications of a personal
concern for the child's health,
education, and general wellbeing; provisions for
supplying necessary food,
clothing, medical care, and
adequate shelter; and the
furnishing of social and
religious guidance to the child.
(Pease v. Dobbs, 531 P.2d
303, 305 (1975)).
"Notice of the hearing
relinquishing a child for
adoption shall be served on
any relinquishing parent or
alleged father." Wash. Rev.
Code § 26.33.090. "The court
shall set a time and place for a
hearing on the petition for
termination of the parent-child
relationship, which shall not
be held sooner than forty-eight
hours after the child's birth.
Notice of the hearing shall be
served on the petitioner, the
nonconsenting parent or
alleged father, the legal
guardian of a party, and the
guardian ad litem of a party."
The notice of the petition shall
inform the nonconsenting
parent or alleged father that
failure to respond to the
termination action within
twenty days of service if