Authority and Procedure for Judicial Consideration
[…] 1-800-666-1917
4.
By Stipulation:
1
The parties stipulated to the operable facts, to the
admission of documentary evidence, and to the trial court’s use
of legislative intent service materials provided to the court.
The parties agreed that the matter was entirely one of law.
Community Redevelopment Agency v. County of Los Angeles (2001,
2nd Dist, Div 2) 89 Cal.App.4th 719, 725
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
B.
Do Legislative Documents Need to be Authenticated?
1.
Authentication Not Required:
9
Evidence Code sections 453-460 provide the procedure for taking judicial
10
11
notice.
Evidence Code section 454 sets forth the information that may be used in
taking judicial notice and provides:
(a)
12
13
14
(2)
15
In determining the propriety of taking judicial
notice of a matter or the tenor thereof:
(1)
any source of pertinent information, including
the advice of persons learned in the subject
matter, may be consulted or used, whether or
not furnished by a party.
Exclusionary rules of evidence do not apply except
for Section 352 and the rules of privilege.
Witkin states regarding this section "'In determining the propriety of
16
taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof’ (Ev. C. 454), the judge
17
is free from nearly all of the restrictions of the rules of evidence."
18
Judicial Notice, Section 118, page 101)