Federal-Pre-emption-of
[…] (1988); Morris v. Parke, Davis & Co., 667 F.Supp. 1332, 1339-40 (C.D.Cal.1987) (defective
design); Shackil v. Lederle Laboratories, 116 N.J. 155, 561 A.2d 511, 527 (1989) (defective
design); MacDonald v. Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp., 394 Mass. 131, 475 N.E.2d 65, 70-71
(failure to warn), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 920, 106 S.Ct. 250, 88 L.Ed.2d 258 (1985).
112
Pub.L. No. 105-115.
continue in effect any requirement.... (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is
otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter...." The Modernization Act,
however, contains a savings clause section 379r(d)(2), that provides: "This section shall
not apply to a State requirement adopted by a State public initiative or referendum
enacted prior to September 1, 1997." 113 The issue in Dowall was whether the Act
preempted Plaintiff’s state law failure to warn claim arising from Defendant’s labeling of
nicotine gum and patch. The Court held that the Modernization Act preempted Plaintiff’s
claim based on an actual conflict. 114