Federal-Pre-emption-of
[…] Program, because these regulations apply to all warning devices actually installed with
federal funds and the state transportation department used federal funds for the signs'
installation. 134
Three years after passing the FRSA, Congress enacted the Highway Safety
Act of 1973, § 203, 87 Stat. 283, which, among other things, created the
Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program (Crossings Program), see
128
129
130
Id at 42, 592 S.E.2d at 821.
Id. at 43, 592 S.E.2d at 822.
49 U.S.C. § 20101.
Norfolk Southern Ry. Co. v. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 120 S.Ct. 1467 (2000).
132
49 U.S.C. § 20106.
133
529 U.S. 344, 120 S.Ct. 1467 (2000).
134
See also Major v. CSX Transp., 278 F.Supp.2d 597 (D.Md. 2003).
131
23 U.S.C. § 130. That program makes funds available to States for the
"cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railwayhighway crossings.”
In CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 135 . . . we explained that the language
of the FRSA's pre-emption provision dictates that, to pre-empt state law,
the federal regulation must "cover" the same subject matter, and not