Warranties, Disclaimers, and Limitations JOSEPH G
[…] §15.36
contained elsewhere in the same contract is generally inoperable.” AAR International, Inc. v.
Vacances Heliades S.A., 202 F.Supp.2d 788, 795 (N.D.Ill. 2002), quoting Lake Bluff Heating &
Air Conditioning Supply, Inc. v. Harris Trust & Savings Bank, 117 Ill.App.3d 284, 452 N.E.2d
1361, 1367, 72 Ill.Dec. 665 (2d Dist. 1983). But note that “[t]his general rule is subject to parol or
extrinsic evidence ‘which would indicate that it is reasonable to construe the disclaimer as
negating the express warranty.’ ” Id.
C. [15.36] Disclaiming Implied Warranties
Uniform Commercial Code §2-316 provides for exclusions or modifications of implied
warranties:
(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of
merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in
case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied
warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to
exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that
“There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”
(3)
Notwithstanding subsection (2)
(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are
excluded by expressions like “as is”, “with all faults” or other language which in
common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties