Warranties, Disclaimers, and Limitations JOSEPH G
[…] *25 (N.D.Ill. July 8, 2004), quoting §1-201(b)(10) of the Model Uniform Commercial Code.
Language to exclude all implied warranties is sufficient if it states, for example: “There are no
warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof,” or similar language. 810
ILCS 5/2-316(2). Unless the circumstances require something more specific, an implied warranty
can be excluded by expressions like “as is” or “with all faults.” 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(a). See
Quality Components Corp. v. Kel-Keef Enterprises, Inc., 316 Ill.App.3d 998, 738 N.E.2d 524,
250 Ill.Dec. 308 (1st Dist. 2000).
Section 2-316(3)(a) states that “all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as
is’, ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention
to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.” 810 ILCS 5/2316(3)(a). Several Illinois courts have found the phrase “as is” sufficient to disclaim the implied
warranty of merchantability and that the prominent placement and size of the disclaimer in the
purchase agreement is fatal to a plaintiff’s argument. See, e.g., Mitsch v.