Warranties, Disclaimers, and Limitations JOSEPH G
[…] with those frequent clauses in sales contracts seeking to exclude “all warranties, express or
implied.” Official Comment 1, 810 ILCS 5/2-316. It seeks to protect a buyer from unexpected
and unbargained language of disclaimer by denying effect to this language when it is inconsistent
with the language of an express warranty and by permitting the exclusion of implied warranties
only by conspicuous language or other circumstances protecting the buyer from surprise.
15 — 36
WWW.IICLE.COM
WARRANTIES, DISCLAIMERS, AND LIMITATIONS
§15.40
PRACTICE POINTER
9
Because the purpose of §2-316 is to protect a buyer from unexpected language of a
disclaimer, it is prudent for a seller to use the language of the statute to disclaim
warranties. Thus, using “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on
the face hereof,” is sufficient to exclude all implied warranties of fitness. 810 ILCS 5/2316(2). Similarly, language like the above is sufficient to disclaim the implied warranty
of merchantability if it uses the word “merchantability.” Official Comment 3, 810 ILCS