Third, Article 2 of the U.C.C. applies only to the sale of goods. Accordingly, the seller only warrants that the goods are noninfringing, not that the buyer will not use the goods in some manner that will result in an infringement 7. Interestingly, just as a warranty is imposed upon the seller based upon the premise that it is the seller who is in the best position to determine whether the goods being sold infringed, U.C.C. §2-312 also requires that “a buyer that furnishes specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim that arises out of compliance with the specifications.” This is appropriate because in situations where the specifications are being provided by the buyer, it is the buyer, not the seller, who is in the best position to know if the goods in question are infringing and it would be unfair under these circumstances to impose a warranty on the seller.