terrorist speech and the future of free expression
[…] national security officials’ discretion.
The percentage of government documents classified appears to be
increasing annually, with a particular acceleration in the past three
years. The Information and Security Oversight Office reported that the
government classified eleven million documents in 2002 and fourteen
million in 2003.383 Although one might expect military operations to be
accompanied by an increase in the information kept secret, some of the
documents being included clearly violate the existing standards for what
can and cannot be classified in times of war. For instance, section 1.7
of Executive Order 13292 requires that “[i]n no case shall information
be classified in order to . . . conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or
administrative error [or to] prevent embarrassment to a person,
organization, or agency.”384 Yet the Taguba report on the torture of
Iraqis, which found that “numerous incidents of sadistic, blatant, and
wanton criminal abuses were inflicted on several detainees” was
classified “secret.”385
The most famous case dealing with classified documents suggests,