Challenges to Mastering UCC Article 9 Through Deductive Reasoning
[…] (major premise) and conclude that the filing is “sufficient.” These
students then conclude that because the filing is “sufficient” (e.g.,
adequate, proper, correct, etc.),59 the filing officer improperly
rejected the filing. But this logical rationale leads to an incorrect
conclusion. In fact, the rejection was proper!
Concerned that filing officers might exercise too much
discretion when deciding whether to accept a financing
statement, the drafters provided an exclusive list of grounds for
rejection.60 Those grounds include the omission of specific pieces
56 See § 9-310(a) and cmt. 2 (stating the general rule that a financing statement will
perfect an enforceable security interest in most types of collateral).
57 § 9-502(a).
58 See § 9-520(b) (requiring the filing officer to “communicate to the person that
presented the [financing statement] the fact of and reason for the refusal . . . in no event
more than two business days after the filing office receives the [financing statement]”).
59 Cf. §§ 9-520(c) (noting that a “filed” financing statement which satisfies § 9-502(a)
is “effective”);; 9-520 cmt. 3 (referring to a financing statement which complies with
§ 9-502 as “legally sufficient to perfect a security interest”).