Challenges to Mastering UCC Article 9 Through Deductive Reasoning
[…] a consistent basis. Cf. Dale Beck Furnish, The Creation and Notice of Security Interests in
Movable Property, 36 U.C.C. L.J. 99, 107 n.17 (2003) (concluding that “[o]nly the
rigorously compulsive and insightful reader of the statute is likely to make the
connection” between §§ 9-502(a) and 9-516(b) because the “only clue” is “hidden” in
§ 9-502 cmt. 4).
70 These two sections address filing location and sufficiency of party names,
respectively.
71 Section § 9-520(a) states that a filing officer “shall refuse to accept” a financing
statement for any reason stated in § 9-516(b), which might prompt the reader to conclude
that a rejectable financing statement cannot be effective. That conclusion, although
logical, is incorrect. See § 9-520(c) (indicating that the filing is effective, “even if the filing
office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under subsection (a),” but affording
protection under § 9-338 to specific parties who may have relied on incorrect information
in the filing). See also Robert M. Lloyd, The New Article 9: Its Impact on Tennessee Law
(Part I), 67 TENN. L. REV. 125, 173 (1999) (referring to the “convolution” that exists