Challenges to Mastering UCC Article 9 Through Deductive Reasoning
[…] debtor would normally look for credit information”).
115 § 9-316(a)(2). If the four-month period ends after the standard five-year period of
effectiveness, then the out-of-state relocation renders the financing statement ineffective
at the end of that five-year period. § 9-316(a) (stating that perfection continues “until the
earlie[r] of: (1) the time perfection would have ceased under the law of that jurisdiction;
[and] (2) the expiration of four months after a change of the debtor’s location to another
jurisdiction”).
116 § 9-507(b) (indicating that, unless either the debtor has changed its name or the
facts involve a “new debtor” and application of § 9-508, “a financing statement is not
rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the information provided in
the financing statement becomes seriously misleading”). See also § 9-338 cmt. 3 (“Except
as provided in Section 9-507 with respect to changes in the debtor’s name, an otherwise
effective financing statement does not become ineffective if the information contained in it
becomes inaccurate.”).