Challenges to Mastering UCC Article 9 Through Deductive Reasoning
[…] See John Stiglich, Branch Rickey:
Forgotten American Hero, THE MICHIGAN DAILY, May 7, 2006, available at
http://www.michigandaily.com/content/john-stiglich-branch-rickey-forgotten-americanhero; ‘Clemente’ Tells Story of a True Baseball Hero, http://www.npr.org/templates/
story/story.php?storyId=5369849 (last visited Oct. 19, 2009).
46 See § 9-102(a)(34) (defining “farm products” to include crops and livestock that are
the subject of a “farming operation”).
47 See § 9-102(a)(33) (defining “equipment” as “goods other than inventory, farm
products, or consumer goods”).
48 See § 9-102(a)(48) (“‘Inventory’ means goods . . .”).
49 See § 9-102(a)(44) (penultimate sentence of definition). See also 9A WILLIAM D.
HAWKLAND ET AL., UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE SERIES [REV] § 9-102.10 at 9-135 (2000)
(“[A] program embedded in goods that consist solely of the medium in which the program
is embedded is not a good, such as a diskette.”);; Ralph J. Rohner, Leasing Consumer
Goods: The Spotlight Shifts to the Uniform Consumer Leases Act, 35 CONN. L. REV. 647,
693 (2003) (observing that “a computer program that the consumer downloads into a