Challenges to Mastering UCC Article 9 Through Deductive Reasoning
[…] located in the state of its “chief executive office.” § 9-307(b)(3) and cmt. 2 (defining “chief
executive office” as “the place from which the debtor manages the main part of its
business operations or other affairs” and “is the place where persons dealing with the
debtor would normally look for credit information”).
115 § 9-316(a)(2). If the four-month period ends after the standard five-year period of
effectiveness, then the out-of-state relocation renders the financing statement ineffective
at the end of that five-year period. § 9-316(a) (stating that perfection continues “until the
earlie[r] of: (1) the time perfection would have ceased under the law of that jurisdiction;
[and] (2) the expiration of four months after a change of the debtor’s location to another
jurisdiction”).
116 § 9-507(b) (indicating that, unless either the debtor has changed its name or the
facts involve a “new debtor” and application of § 9-508, “a financing statement is not
rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the information provided in