Challenges to Mastering UCC Article 9 Through Deductive Reasoning
[…] The overwhelming number of security interests in consumer
goods are purchase-money security interests.147 Because Friendly
Finance financed its debtor’s purchase of the piano, which
secures repayment of the credit extended, its security interest is
a purchase-money security interest.148 The debtor used the piano
as a consumer good, so the purchase-money security interest was
automatically perfected at attachment.149 Therefore, Friendly
Finance’s sole purpose in filing a financing statement is not to
perfect its security interest, but to protect its security interest—
§ 9-320(b).
See § 9-102(a)(23) (defining “consumer goods” as “goods that are used or bought
for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes”).
142 § 9-320(b)(1).
143 Id. at (b)(2). See also §§ 1-204 (defining “value” to include “any consideration
sufficient to support a simple contract”);; 9-102(c) (incorporating definitions from Article
1).
144 § 9-320(b)(3).
145 Id. at (b)(4).