Challenges to Mastering UCC Article 9 Through Deductive Reasoning
[…] the effect, if any, that post-filing mischief may have on a
financing statement—that Lender’s filing remains effective for at
least four months (if not longer). The student may even cite
§ 9-508, which states that the financing statement remains
effective to perfect a security interest in inventory acquired by
WilliamsCorp within four months after the merger, even though
the difference between the name of the original debtor—
“SmithCorp”—and the new debtor—“WilliamsCorp”—renders the
filing seriously misleading.124
But that result is wrong, although the error is far from
obvious.
See § 9-203(b)(3)(A)–(D).
See §§ 9-102(a)(56) (defining “new debtor” as “a person [WilliamsCorp] that
becomes bound as debtor under Section 9-203(d) by a security agreement previously
entered into by another person [SmithCorp]”);; 9-203(d) (stating that a “person
[WilliamsCorp] becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another
person [SmithCorp] if, by operation of law other than this article or by contract . . . (2) the