Challenges to Mastering UCC Article 9 Through Deductive Reasoning
[…] debtor’s behavior, but it has no concerns that any misbehavior
will abruptly terminate the effectiveness of its filing.120
So consider one more example. Lender makes a $1 million
loan to SmithCorp, a Texas corporation, secured by an
enforceable security interest in SmithCorp’s current and afteracquired inventory. Lender files its financing statement in
Texas. Two years later, SmithCorp merges with and into
WilliamsCorp, a Delaware corporation.
WilliamsCorp, the
§ 9-315(a)(1).
§ 9-507(a). Nevertheless, the purchaser may have a superior claim to the chattel
paper under § 9-330(a) or (b).
119 § 9-316(a)(3) (stating that, unless the standard five-year life of a filing will end
earlier and trigger application of subsection (a)(1), a security interest remains perfected
until “the expiration of one year after a transfer of collateral to a person that thereby
becomes a debtor and is located in another jurisdiction”);; § 9-316 cmt. 2 (observing that
the longer one-year period (rather than a four-month period) “is necessary, because, even
with the exercise of due diligence, the secured party may be unable to discover that the
collateral has been transferred to a person located in another jurisdiction”). The