UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE REVISED ARTICLE 9 SECURED
[…] in a letter of credit and proceeds of the letter of credit (i.e.,
one that becomes a transferee beneficiary or that takes an
assignment of proceeds and obtains consent of the issuer and any
nominating bank under § 5-114(c)) over another conflicting
security interest, such as a perfected security interest in an
account supported by the letter of credit that is also a
perfected security interest in collections under the letter of
credit. The Drafting Committee will reconsider this rule, which
first appeared in the March 15, 1996, Draft, after it receives
comments from interested persons.
Subsection (p)(3), awarding priority to a transferee
beneficiary, is consistent with § 5-114(e), which provides that
the “[r]ights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person are
. . . superior to the assignee’s right to the proceeds.”
Arguably the priority provision for a transferee beneficiary is
unnecessary and the same result would obtain under Article 5,
inasmuch as there is in effect a novation upon the transfer with
the issuer becoming bound on a new, independent obligation to the
transferee.