UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE REVISED ARTICLE 9 SECURED
[…] This standard
differs from that contained in § 9-308 (priority in chattel paper
or instrument) and § 9-502(f) (receipt of cash proceeds by
enforcing junior secured party). The Drafting Committee is
likely to reconsider these standards.
4. The Drafting Committee also may consider whether (and, if
so, how) to address remedies that might be available to an
aggrieved secured party, other than enforcement of its security
interest. One approach might be to treat this issue in the
statute itself. For example, the protection that § 8-503 affords
to certain purchasers extends to immunize them from any action
based on the property interest, “whether framed in conversion,
replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory.”
Another approach would address the issue in the official
comments, as is done in Official Comment 9 to § 9-115 (addressing
the relation of Article 9's priority rules to other law that
affords a remedy for wrongful conduct). A third possibility is