criminal law: cases and materials
[…] We held the instruction improper, adopting the “so-called ‘merger’ doctrine” that had
previously been developed in other jurisdictions. We explained our reasons: “...To allow such
4
For policy reasons, Justice Moreno would abolish the second degree felony-murder doctrine entirely. As we have
explained, this court has long refused to abolish it because it is so firmly established in our law. We continue to
abide by this long-established doctrine, especially now that we have shown that it is based on statute, while at the
same time attempting to make it more workable.
5
In its entirety, section 246 provides: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an
inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar,… or
inhabited camper … is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison
for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not
exceeding one year. As used in this section, ‘inhabited’ means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether
occupied or not.”
21
use of the felony-murder rule would effectively preclude the jury from considering the issue of
malice aforethought in all cases wherein homicide has been committed as a result of a felonious
assault – a category which includes the great majority of all homicides. This kind of