ruled - ACLU of Southern California
[…] the police chief, and that neither Sturgeon nor the League has standing to challenge the
chief’s implementation of the state statutes. Because they lack standing to pursue this
litigation, we reverse the judgment entered in favor of Sturgeon and the League.
FACTS AND PROCEDURE
Two statutes governing unlicensed drivers are central to the parties’ arguments in
this case. Section 14602.6 allows a peace officer to impound a vehicle when the officer
determines that a person was driving the vehicle without ever having been issued a
driver’s license. (§ 14602.6, subd. (a)(1) (section 14602.6(a)(1)).) And section 14607.6,
subdivision (c)(1) provides: “If a driver is unable to produce a valid driver’s license on
the demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code, . . . the vehicle shall
be impounded regardless of ownership, unless the peace officer is reasonably able, by
1
Undesignated statutory citations are to the Vehicle Code, unless otherwise
indicated.
2
other means, to verify that the driver is properly licensed.” The trial court concluded that