Every Door Closed
[…] jurisdictions reduced funding or completely eliminated education programs within correctional
facilities during the 1990s.16 “In 1990 there were
350 higher education programs for inmates. In
1997 there are 8,” according to the Center on
Crimes, Communities & Culture.17 The loss of
educational opportunity for incarcerated parents
means that access to education after release is
even more critical.
87
The Ban on Student
Financial Assistance for
Ex-Offenders with Drug
Convictions
The 1998 legislation, known as the Souder
Amendment after its author, Rep. Mark Souder of
Indiana, is codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r). It applies
to any aid applicant “who has been convicted of
any offense under any Federal or State law
involving the possession or sale of a controlled
substance,” and the ban on aid lasts for the
following time periods:18
Possession Convictions
Ineligibility Period
First offense
Second offense
Third offense
One year
Two years
Indefinite
Sale Convictions
Ineligibility Period
First offense
Second offense
Two years
Indefinite