Every Door Closed
[…] 55 Roberts, supra note 6, at 116.
56 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D). Where one of these factors applies, although federal law does not mandate reasonable efforts, a state may still make a
determination on a case-by-case basis as to the appropriateness of making such efforts.
57 For example, reasonable efforts may not be required where the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another of the parent’s
children, or has aided, abetted, conspired, or solicited to commit such a crime. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D). In addition, reasonable efforts may not be
required where a parent has “committed a felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent.” 42 U.S.C. §
671(a)(15)(D)(ii)(I), (II), and (III).
58 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D)(i).
59 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 361.5(b)(11).
60 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6302, definition (3) of “aggravated circumstances.”
66
COMMUNITY LEGAL SERVICES, INC.
old, but then served his time, turned his life