View PDF - Georgetown Law Journal
[…] 6. Margaret M. Blair, Locking in Capital: What Corporate Law Achieved for Business Organizers in
the Nineteenth Century, 51 UCLA L. REV. 387 (2003); Edward B. Rock & Michael L. Wachter, Waiting
for the Omelet To Set: Match-Specific Assets and Minority Oppression in Close Corporations, 24 J.
CORP. L. 913, 916 (1999) [hereinafter Rock & Wachter, Waiting for the Omelet To Set] (“The lack of a
public market causes the parties to be locked into their investments to a much greater extent than in
either the partnership or the publicly traded corporation.”).
7. Cf. REVISED UNIF. P’SHIP ACT (RUPA) § 401(f) (1997) (“Each partner has equal rights in the
management and conduct of the partnership business.”); UNIF. P’SHIP ACT (UPA) § 24 (1914) (defining
“property rights of a partner” to include the “right to participate in the management”). Close corporation shareholders have no established right of participation.