View Full PDF - Virginia Law Review
[…] U.S. citizenship in practice. Jennifer was painfully aware of this
fact. She was also alarmed by the growing popularity of the
“Young Bill,” a Congressional effort to resolve Puerto Rico’s political status by requiring persons domiciled there to choose between statehood and independence. Should Puerto Ricans choose
independence, the Young Bill provided that Congress would
automatically revoke the statutory U.S. citizenship of all Puerto
Ricans residing on the island.3
1
Efron ex. rel. Efron v. United States, 1 F. Supp. 2d 1468 (S.D. Fla. 1998).
8 U.S.C. § 1402 (2000). Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1402, all persons born in Puerto
Rico after January 13, 1941, who are “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,
are citizens of the United States at birth.”
3
H.R. 856, 105th Congress, § 4(a)(B)(4) (1997); see also Efron, 1 F. Supp. 2d at
1469. Although the Young Bill passed the House of Representatives by a one-vote
margin of 209-208, it ultimately died after failing to reach a vote in the Senate.