the indefensible duty to defend
[…] R
\\jciprod01\productn\C\COL\112-3\COL302.txt
552
unknown
Seq: 46
COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
19-MAR-12
16:45
[Vol. 112:507
when it would not defend federal statutes,228 Congress has generally
steered clear of DOJ enforcement/defense of federal statutes.229 Outside
of confirmation hearings (where Attorney General and Solicitor General
nominees are asked about their willingness to defend statutes at odds
with either their own or the President’s agenda),230 we could only locate
three post-1978 episodes where lawmakers took meaningful aim at the
DOJ’s failure to enforce or defend federal statutes.231 In 1985, House
228. 2 U.S.C. § 288e(a) (2006) allows the Senate Legal Counsel, when authorized by
the Senate, to appear in any legal action “in which the powers and responsibilities of
Congress under the Constitution . . . are placed in issue.” See Days, Characters, supra note
219, at 501–03 (discussing these statutory measures as well as Congress’s failure to enact
legislation creating a congressional general counsel who would represent congressional
interests in court).