Public Nuisance at the Crossroads
[…] manner that threatens the public health or safety;158
polluting the environment;159
possessing or using dangerous goods;160
businesses unlawfully operating or violating rules and
regulations;161 and
the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving
away any controlled substance” (i.e., drugs)); CAL. VEH. CODE § 22659.5 (West 2000)
(authorizing local governmental authorities to adopt pilot program-ordinances declaring
vehicles used to solicit prostitution to be public nuisances).
157 See, e.g., PENAL § 11225(b) (operating a bathhouse (i.e., a business that provides
spa services, “whirlpool, communal bath, sauna, steam bath, mineral bath, mud bath, or
facilities for swimming”) that allows conduct that can transmit AIDS); CAL. PUB. RES.
CODE § 4171 (West 2001) (conditions that create a fire hazard in building); HEALTH &
SAFETY § 2002(j) (unnatural property condition that allows mosquitoes or other vectors to