People ex rel Gallo v. Acuna_14 Cal. 4th 1090
[…] 879 [118 P.2d 472].) "[E]quity is loath to interfere where
the standards of public policy can be enforced by resort
to the criminal law, and in the absence of a legislative
declaration to that effect, the courts should not broaden
the field in which injunctions against criminal activity
will be granted." ( Id. at p. 880; accord, Nathan H.
Schur, Inc. v. City of Santa Monica (1956) 47 Cal. 2d 11,
19 [300 P.2d 831].) n8
n8 That both criminal and noncriminal conduct
can be enjoined as a public nuisance is clear under our statutory and case law. (See, e.g., Civ.
Code, § 3369 ["Neither specific nor preventive
relief can be granted . . . to enforce a penal law,
except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law."]; Pen. Code, § 186.20 et seq.
[STEP Act]; id., § 11225 et seq. [Red Light
Abatement Law]; People ex rel. Busch v. Projection Room Theater (1976) 17 Cal. 3d 42, 49, 53
[130 Cal. Rptr. 328, 550 P.2d 600] [exhibition of
obscene books]; Nathan H. Schur, Inc. v. City of