People ex rel Gallo v. Acuna_14 Cal. 4th 1090
[…] activities constitutes a nuisance per se: [*1138] "Every
building or place used by members of a criminal street
gang for the purpose of the commission of [specified]
offenses . . . and every building or place wherein or upon
which that criminal conduct by gang members takes
place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and
Page 27
14 Cal. 4th 1090, *; 929 P.2d 596, **;
60 Cal. Rptr. 2d 277, ***; 1997 Cal. LEXIS 33
prevented, and for which damages may be recovered,
whether it is a public or private nuisance." [**627]
[***308] (Pen. Code, § 186.22a, subd. (a), italics
added.) The Legislature has provided, however, that
"[n]othing in this chapter shall preclude any aggrieved
person from seeking any other remedy provided by law."
(Id., § 186.22a, subd. (d).) The act thus plainly contemplates additional remedies to abate criminal gang activities, including those under our general public nuisance
statutes.
The City expressly sought relief not under the STEP