In Mobaldi,for example, the injury-producing event was the nurse's injection of glucose. Under New Mexico's standards, that plaintiff could only recover if she understood that the injection caused the boy's 152. Independent pharmacies are not included in the definition ofhealth care providers within New Mexico's malpractice statute. See N.M. STAT. ANN. §41-5-3(A) (1996) ("health care provider means a person, corporation, organization, facility, or institution licensed or certified by this state to provide health care or professional services as a doctor of medicine, hospital, outpatient health care facility, doctor of osteopathy, chiropractor, podiatrist, nurse anesthetist or physician's assistant."). In her Reply Brief, Plaintiff objected to the trial court's reliance on medical malpractice case law from other jurisdictions in denying her NIED claim, arguing that she was not "seeking to recover for medical malpractice or NIED arising out of medical malpractice."