N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3013; Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87-88 (1994). “[A]llegations consisting of bare legal conclusions,” however, “are not entitled to such consideration,” Caniglia v. Chicago Tribune-New York News Syndicate, Inc., 612 N.Y.S.2d 146, 146-47 (1st Dep’t 1994), as “conclusory allegations without factual support are insufficient to state a cause of action.” M.J. & K. Co., Inc. v. Matthew Bender and Co., 631 N.Y.S.2d 938, 940 (2d Dep’t 1995). Plaintiffs’ claims sounding in fraud additionally are subject to the heightened pleading standard set forth in CPLR § 3016(b), which provides that “[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3016(b).