federal indian law-outline - Native American Holocaust Museum
[…] Indian country to non-Native American did not extinguish status of land
as Indian country. Cited Seymour v. Superintendent of Washington State
Penitentiary, 368 U.S. 351 (1962). Justice Serna – opinion. We concur:
Richard C. Bosson, Chief Justice and Pamela B. Minzner, Justice, Petra
Jimenez Maes, Justice (Specially Concurring), Edward L. Chávez, Justice
(Specially Concurring).
Post-Romero Legislation
FEDERAL INDIAN LAW CITES
7/27/2013
1:25:28 PM
48
Congress enacted Indian Pueblo Lands Act Amendments of 2005, Pub. L.
No. 109-133, § 1, 119 Sta. 2573, reprinted in 25 U.S.C. §331, affirming
tribal and federal jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians
“anywhere within the exterior boundaries of any grant from a prior
sovereign, as confirmed by Congress or the Court of Private Land Claims to
a Pueblo Indian tribe of New Mexico.”
STATUTES OF GENERAL APPLICABILITY
Federal Power Comm’n v. Tuscarora Indian Nation, 362 U.S. 99 (1960) –
Tuscarora Rule Court stated as general principle that federal statutes of
general applicability, that do not mention tribes, apply to Indian tribes,
which became known as “Tuscarora Rule.”