here - Delaware Corporate & Commercial Litigation Blog
[…] Thus, I
conclude that plaintiffs have not satisfied the requirements of Rule 23.1.
Plaintiffs have also failed to comply with the procedural requirements for an
inspection of books and records under 8 Del. C. § 220. Plaintiffs contend that
LocatePlus has wrongfully refused to allow them access to LocatePlus’ books and
records, yet in their letters requesting the inspection dated January 19, 2008,
February 19, 2008, and March 13, 2008, plaintiffs failed to set forth any purpose
for their inspection. Plaintiffs also neglected to send the letters under oath.
Section 220(b) clearly states that “[a]ny stockholder, in person or by attorney or
other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof,
have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper
purpose.” 15 There are also additional material defects in plaintiffs request for an
inspection of LocatePlus’ books and records, including failure to provide proper
evidence of beneficial ownership. Section 220 provides shareholders with a