The Criminal Indictment - School of Government Bookstore
[…] wit: Reece Coble, a Policeman for the Town of Pittsboro, while he, the said Reece Coble, was attempting
to discharge and discharging a duty of his office, to wit: by striking the said Reece Coble with his fist” was
insufficient) (citing Smith, 262 N.C. 472, discussed above).
117. 262 N.C. 472, 473-74 (1964).
118. 130 N.C. App. 1, 6-8 (1998), aff’d, 350 N.C. 56 (1999).
30
UNC School of Government Administration of Justice Bulletin
be used for a number of listed offenses.119 For example, G.S. 15-144.1(a) provides the short form
for forcible rape and states that any indictment “containing the averments and allegations herein
named shall be good and sufficient in law as an indictment for rape in the first degree and will
support a verdict of guilty of rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, attempted rape
or assault on a female.” However, when a rape indictment specifically alleges all of the elements
of first-degree rape under G.S. 14-27.2 and does not contain the specific allegations or averments
of G.S. 15-144.1, the court may instruct the jury only on that offense and any lesser included
offenses.120