The Criminal Indictment - School of Government Bookstore
[…] indictment.71
C. Kidnapping and Related Offenses
In order to properly indict a defendant for first-degree kidnapping, the State must allege the
essential elements of kidnapping in G.S. 14-39(a),72 and at least one of the elements of first-degree
kidnapping in G.S. 14-39(b).73 An indictment that fails to allege one of the elements of first-degree
kidnapping in G.S. 14-39(b) will, however, support a conviction of second-degree kidnapping.74
69. 150 N.C. App. 442, 451-53 (2002).
70. 110 N.C. App. 289 (1993).
71. State v. Teeter, 165 N.C. App. 680, 683 (2004).
72. G.S. 14-39(a) provides:
Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any
other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person
under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall
be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(1) Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield;
or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or
any other person; or
(4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14‑43.12.
(5) Trafficking another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 14‑43.11.
(6) Subjecting or maintaining such other person for sexual servitude in violation of G.S. 14‑43.13.
73. See State v. Bell, 311 N.C. 131, 137 (1984). G.S. 14-39(b) provides:
There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or
sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is punishable as a Class C
felony. If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been
seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is
punishable as a Class E felony.
74. See Bell, 311 N.C. at 137.
The Criminal Indictment: Fatal Defect, Fatal Variance, and Amendment
19
The victim’s age is not an essential element of kidnapping.75 Therefore, if an indictment alleges that
the victim has attained the age of sixteen but the evidence at trial reveals that the victim was not
yet sixteen, there is no fatal variance.76
Kidnapping requires, in part, that the defendant confine, restrain, or remove the victim. A
number of cases hold that the trial judge only may instruct the jury on theories of kidnapping
alleged in the indictment.77 Although contrary case law exists,78 it has been called in question.79 If
the indictment alleges confinement, restraint, and removal (in the conjunctive), no reversible error
occurs if the trial court instructs the jury on confinement, restraint, or removal (the disjunctive).80
In addition to the element described above, kidnapping requires that the confinement, restraint,
or removal be done for one of the following purposes: holding the victim as a hostage or for
ransom, using the victim as a shield, facilitating the commission of a felony or flight following
commission of a felony, doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the victim or any other person,
holding the victim in involuntary servitude, trafficking a person with the intent that the person