The Criminal Indictment - School of Government Bookstore
[…] obtained, provided there is compliance with the statutes’ notice and procedural requirements.191
Once a guilty plea has been adjudicated on a habitual felon indictment or information, that particular pleading has been “used up” and cannot support sentencing the defendant as a habitual
felon on another felony; this rule applies even if the sentencing on the original pleading has been
continued.192
The most common challenges to habitual felon and violent habitual felon indictments are to the
prior felonies alleged. G.S. 14-7.3 (charge of habitual felon), provides that indictments “must set
forth the date that prior felony offenses were committed, the name of the state or other sovereign
against whom said felony offenses were committed, the dates that pleas of guilty were entered to
or convictions returned in said felony offenses, and the identity of the court wherein said pleas or
convictions took place.” G.S. 14-7.9 (charge of violent habitual felon) contains similar although not
identical language. The prior convictions are treated as elements; thus, it is error to allow the State
to amend an indictment to replace an alleged prior conviction.193 Similarly, an indictment will be