The Criminal Indictment - School of Government Bookstore
[…] State v. Bland, 34 N.C. App. 384, 385 (1977) (no fatal variance between indictment
alleging that defendant shot into an occupied building and evidence showing that he
shot into an occupied trailer; indictment specifically noted that the occupied building
was located at 5313 Park Avenue, the address of the trailer).
State v. Walker, 34 N.C. App. 271, 272-74 (1977) (indictment not defective for failing to
allege that the defendant knew or should have known that the trailer was occupied by
one or more persons).
2. Possession of Firearm by Felon
G.S. 14-415.1 makes it a crime for a felon to possess a firearm or weapon of mass destruction.
G.S. 14-415.1(c) provides that an indictment charging a defendant with this crime “shall be separate from any indictment charging him with other offenses related to or giving rise to a charge
under this section.” It further provides that the indictment
must set forth the date that the prior offense was committed, the type of offense and the
penalty therefore, and the date that the defendant was convicted or plead guilty to such
216. Ahmadi-Turshizi, 175 N.C. App. at 785-86.
217. See State v.