The Criminal Indictment - School of Government Bookstore
[…] 90-95(d)(4), it failed to include express reference to the relevant statutory provision on punishment
and therefore did not provide defendant with specific notice that he was being charged with a felony. Because the indictment failed to either use the word “feloniously” or to state the statutory section indicating the felonious nature of the charge, the court held that the indictment was invalid.
Finally, the court noted that the State could re-indict defendant, in accordance with its opinion.
F. Statutory Citation
G.S. 15A-924(a)(6) provides that each count of a criminal pleading must contain “a citation of
any applicable statute, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other provision of law” alleged to have been
violated. That subsection also provides, however, that an error in the citation or its omission is not
ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction.43 The case law is in accord with