Regulatory Takings and Land Use Regulation
[…] owner from exercising one of the most fundamental characteristics of property
2
Cal. Const. art. XI, § 7. Miller v. Board of Public Works, 195 Cal. 477 (1925).
Candid Enterprises, Inc. v. Grossmont Union High School Dist., 39 Cal. 3d 878, 886 (1985).
4
Euclid v. Ambler Realty Company, 272 U.S. 365, 387 (1926), Agins v. City of Tiburon, 447 U.S. 255, 26063 (1980), and Penn Central Transp. Co. v. City of New York, 438 U.S. 104, 124 (1978).
5
DeVita v. County of Napa, 9 Cal. 4th 763 (1995).
6
To the same effect is Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution: “Private property may be taken
or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been
paid to, or into court for, the owner.”
7
First English Evangelical Lutheran Church v. County of Los Angeles, 482 U.S. 304, 314 (1987).
8
See Palazzolo v. Rhode Island, 533 U.S. 606, 617 (2001).
9
Penn Central Transp. Co. v. City of New York, 438 U.S. 104, 124 (1978).
10
See Lingle v. Chevron U.S.A., 544 U.S. 528 (2005).
3